Privacy and Security Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT – HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

(Last Updated: July 2018)

We are committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to our website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse http://heywoodhouse.com (the “Website”), provide your personal data to us or purchase items via the website from us. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

LINKS

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

​SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

We recommend that you read their privacy policy so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you visit or interact with our sites, services, applications, tools or messaging, we or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, and safer experience and for advertising purposes.

​This page is designed to help you understand more about these technologies and our use of them on our sites and in our services, applications, and tools. Below is a summary of a few key things you should know about our use of such technologies.

​You can review the contents of our full User Cookie Notice below.

​Our cookies and similar technologies have different functions. They are either necessary for the functioning of our services, help us improve our performance, give you extra functionalities, or help us to serve you relevant and targeted ads. We use cookies and similar technologies that only remain on your device for as long as you keep your browser active (session) and cookies and similar technologies that remain on your device for a longer period (persistent). You are free to block, delete, or disable these cookies if your device permits so. You can manage your cookies and your cookie preferences in your browser or device settings.

Where possible, security measures are set in place to prevent unauthorized access to our cookies and similar technologies. A unique identifier ensures that only we and/or our authorized service providers have access to cookie data.

​Service providers are companies that help us with various aspects of our business, such as site operations, services, applications, advertisements and tools. We use some authorized service providers to help us to serve you relevant ads on our services and other places on the internet. These service providers may also place cookies on your device via our services (third-party cookies). They may also collect information that helps them identify your device, such as IP-address or other unique or device identifiers.

WHAT ARE COOKIES, WEB BEACONS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

Like most sites, we use technologies that are essentially small data files placed on your computer, tablet, mobile phone, or other devices (referred to collectively as a “device”) that allow us to record certain pieces of information whenever you visit or interact with our sites, services, applications, messaging, and tools.

The specific names and types of the cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies we use may change from time to time. In order to help you better understand this Policy and our use of such technologies we have provided the following limited terminology and definitions:

​Cookies – Small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. Cookies allow a website to recognize a particular device or browser. There are several types of cookies:

Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and allow us to link your actions during that particular browser session.

Persistent cookies are stored on your device in between browser sessions, allowing us to remember your preferences or actions across multiple sites.

First-party cookies are set by the site you are visiting.

Third-party cookies are set by a third-party site separate from the site you are visiting. Cookies can be disabled or removed by tools that are available in most commercial browsers. The preferences for each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options.

2. Web Beacons – Small graphic images (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) that may be included on our sites, services, applications, messaging, and tools, that typically work in conjunction with cookies to identify our users and user behaviour.

3. Similar Technologies – Technologies that store information in your browser or device utilizing local shared objects or local storage, such as flash cookies, HTML 5 cookies, and other web application software methods. These technologies can operate across all of your browsers, and in some instances may not be fully managed by your browser and may require management directly through your installed applications or device. We do not use these technologies for storing information to target advertising to you on or off our sites.

We may use the terms “cookies” or “similar technologies” interchangeably in our policies to refer to all technologies that we may use to store data in your browser or device or that collect information or help us identify you in the manner described above.

​QUESTIONS & CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer by email or by post: Privacy Compliance Office, The landlords Office, Heywood House, Westbury, WILTSHIRE, BA13 4NA, United Kingdom.

YOUR CHOICE AND OUR USE OF COOKIES, WEB BEACONS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We offer certain site features, services, applications, and tools that are available only through the use of these technologies. You are always free to block, delete, or disable these technologies if your browser, installed application, or device so permits. However, if you decline cookies or other similar technologies, you may not be able to take advantage of certain site features, services, applications, or tools.

For more information on how you can block, delete, or disable these technologies, please review your browser or device settings.

Generally, these technologies allow our sites, services, applications, and tools to store relevant information in your browser or device and later read that information in order to identify you to our servers or internal systems. Where applicable, we protect our cookies and other similar technologies to help ensure that only we and/or our authorized service providers can interpret them by assigning them a unique identifier that is designed for interpretation only by us. We do not store any of your personal information on any of our cookies or other similar technologies.

Any personal information that we collect and store through use of these technologies is first obtained through notice and consent:

We obtain your consent by providing you with transparent notice of use of the technologies and providing you with the opportunity to make a choice to disable these technologies as set forth above.

Our uses of such technologies fall into the following general categories:

Operationally Necessary. We may use cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies that are necessary to the operation of our sites, services, applications, and tools. This includes technologies that allow you access to our sites, services, applications, and tools; that are required to identify irregular site behaviour, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security; or that allow you to make use of our functions such as shopping carts, saved search, or similar functions;

Performance Related. We may use cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies to assess the performance of our websites, applications, services, and tools, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how our visitors use our websites, determine if you have interacted with our messaging, determine whether you have viewed an item or link, or to improve our website content, applications, services, or tools;

Functionality Related. We may use cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our sites, services, applications, or tools. This may include identifying you when you sign into our site or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past items viewed so that we may enhance the presentation of content on our sites;

Advertising or Targeting Related. We may use first-party or third-party cookies and web beacons to deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests, on our sites or on third-party sites. This includes using technologies to understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements and content that have been delivered to you, such as whether you have clicked on an advertisement.

To opt-out of the use of third-party advertising-related cookies and web beacons, see the section ‘Ad Networks and Exchanges operated by authorized third parties’ below. Opting out of third-party advertising-related cookies and web beacons as described below does not necessarily mean that you will not see our advertising on third party websites – only that this advertising will not be targeted to you through the use of third-party cookies, web beacons or related technologies.

If you would like to opt-out of all other types of technologies we employ on our sites, services, applications, or tools, you may do so by blocking, deleting, or disabling them as your browser or device permits.

For further information on deleting, disabling or blocking cookies, please visit AboutCookies.org.

USE OF THESE TECHNOLOGIES BY AUTHORIZED THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may work with third-party companies, commonly known as service providers, who are authorized to place third-party cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies for storing information on our sites or in our services, applications, and tools with our permission. These service providers help us to provide you with a better, faster, and safer experience.

​These service providers may use these technologies to help us deliver our own content and advertising and compile anonymous site metrics and analytics. We do not permit any of these service providers to collect any of your personal information on our sites or in our services, applications, or tools for their own purposes.

These service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions on their use or collection of any personal information. Third party cookies are covered by the third-parties’ privacy policy.

​With the exception of the use of such technologies by our service providers or other authorized third-parties, we do not permit any third-party content on sites (such as item listings, member-to-member communications, classified listings, comments, reviews, etc.) to include or utilize any cookies, web beacons, local storage, or similar technologies for tracking purposes or to collect your personal information. If you believe a listing or other third-party content might be collecting personal information or using tracking technologies on our site, please report it to landlord@heywoodhouse.com.

AD NETWORKS AND EXCHANGES OPERATED BY AUTHORIZED THIRD PARTIES FOR INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING

We may use third parties, such as advertising networks and exchanges, to allow us to serve you advertisements. These third-party ad networks and exchange providers may use third-party cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to collect information about your visit to our site and elsewhere on the Internet. They may also collect your device identifier, IP address, or identifier for advertising (IDFA). The information that these third parties collect may be used to provide you with more relevant advertising on our sites or elsewhere on the web. Third party cookies are covered by the third-parties’ privacy policies.

FAQS

Workspace

How far from Westbury are you?

We are just 5 minutes from Westbury mainline station, 25 minutes from Bath, and 76 minutes to London and can be easily accessed by car, bike or short walk along the A350, Trowbridge Road.

Do you have disabled access?

We have made every effort to ensure that Heywood House is accessible to all and have disabled access into the Mansion as well as the Conservatory. Should you require extra assistance on your visit, then please do not hesitate to contact one of the team from the Landlord’s office.

Do you have onsite parking?

Yes, here at Heywood House we provide ample, free onsite parking and bike racks for you, your staff and visitors.

Can I bring my dog to work?

Unfortunately, we cannot allow dogs in our serviced offices and co working areas. Only tenants with self-contained offices may bring in their dogs, with permission and prior agreed conditions from the Landlord

How secure and fast is the broadband at Heywood House?

Here at Heywood House, we have a high speed 1 GB line with exclusive direct delivery to the site. Each tenant is given a dedicated fibre line allocation. We have the highest grade business WatchGuard firewall with perimeter security to continually monitor data and prevent security breaches, in addition to high-level individual network security for all tenants. We have also been MOD inspected to meet a high level of security criteria required by individual defence tenants here on site.

Meeting Rooms

Do I have to be a member to be able to book a meeting room?

Not at all. All our meeting rooms are available to book by both members and non-members in the business community. Although, with membership you do receive a 50% discount on all meeting rooms.

How many meeting rooms do you have available?

We have four elegantly furnished meeting rooms and can accommodate from 4 – 60 people depending on your requirements. We also have plenty of outside space for marquees too.

Can you provide catering for my meeting?

Yes. We have various catering packages available which can be added on to your booking. Alternatively, if you prefer, you can visit our onsite café for lunch.

Can I book a meeting room for just a couple of hours?

Absolutely. All our meeting rooms have the flexibility to book on an hourly basis or on a full day rate. For more details on costs, get in touch with us on landlord@heywoodhouse.com

What times are the meeting rooms available from/til?

The meeting rooms can be booked from 9:00am – 5.30pm but should you require an earlier or later booking then do let us know when making your booking we will be happy to accommodate your needs.

Events

Can non-members book events?

Yes of course! Event space and function rooms are available to hire by members and non-members alike. Our onsite networking events are also open to all from within the business community.

Can I have my wedding at Heywood House?

Unfortunately, weddings are not something that we can cater for due to the specialist nature of these occasions.

Can I hold a private event at Heywood House?

Absolutely! We have stunning function rooms set in 30 acres of glorious grounds which provide the perfect backdrop for any occasion. Our dedicated in-house events team can help with all types of events and will work closely with you to plan your perfect, bespoke event. Get in touch to discuss your requirements and we can arrange a suitable time to show you around!

Are you open at weekends?

We only open at evenings and weekends for pre-arranged special events.

Do you allow history tours?

We can absolutely arrange a history tour of the house and grounds but due to the site being a business centre, all tours must be booked well in advance. For more information, get in touch.

Conservatory

What are the opening times for the Conservatory?

The Conservatory is open Monday – Friday 9:00 am – 5.30 pm for hotdesking, informal meetings and general use.

The café itself is open from 10:00am – 3:00pm serving refreshments, snacks and lunches.

(Note: the cafe hours may currently be limited due to the current Covid 19 regulations)

Is the café open to the public?

The café is not open to the public, but members are more than welcome to bring up to 3 guests, over 21 years with them into the café and grounds.

Can the café cater for dietary requirements?

Absolutely! If you would like to discuss any dietary requirements prior to your visit, you can contact our Café Manager, Hayley, at hayley@heywoodhouse.com and she will be happy to assist you.

Can I bring my children to the café?

Unfortunately, due to the nature of the site and the importance of maintaining a professional business environment, all guests must be over 21 years of age.

Can I bring my dog into the café?

Unfortunately, due to health and safety, dogs cannot be brought into the café.

Memberships

Are you only open to members?

The working facilities, on-site café and grounds are for the exclusive use of our members and tenants, however, included in all our memberships is the option to invite up to 3 guests (over 21) into the cafe and grounds.

Heywood House also warmly welcomes all from within the business community and are happy to take bookings for meeting rooms, event space and on-site events from members and non-members alike.

Can I try out the co-working and hot desking facilities before signing up to a membership?

You certainly can. You can easily book a free week’s trial of our co working or café membership to try out all the services and facilities on site. Simply get in touch with us and we will be happy to schedule you in.

How many people can the co working space accommodate?

We have space to seat 18 co workers in our quiet co working area in the main hall. However, due to the current social distancing regulations, this number has been temporarily reduced to 9 but we do have the facilities to branch out into available meeting rooms to accommodate more people, if need be.

Are there phones available to use?

We can certainly provide VOIP phones on a serviced costed package, though most of our co working members use their mobile phones to make calls. We also have a private phone booth in the main hall which is available for members to make free calls for private or sensitive calls.

Are there printing facilities?

Yes, we have colour printing available on a shared facility in the co working area.